Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

The following comprises details of our privacy policy and how we, Wacoal Eveden Limited ("our"/"us"/"we") use any personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act")) that you supply to us on or via the website http://www.goddessbra.com/ (the “Website”).

 

Please read our Privacy Policy below

 

View our quicklinks:

Find the information you need by using the quicklinks below...

1.0 Our commitment
5.0 Why do we ask for personal information
2.0 Subscribing to receive updates 6.0 What do we do with information collected?
3.0 Cookies 7.0 IP addresses
4.0 Third party websites and services

For the purposes of the Act the "Data Controller" is Wacoal Eveden Limited.

 

1. We will comply with the Act, so any personal data which you supply to us will be used for the purposes indicated below. Please do not give us information if you do not want it to potentially be stored by us. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity from you.

 

2. The information which we obtain and hold about you will be used to: (i) manage and administer the Website; (ii) ensure content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer; (iii) provide you with information you have requested or we think might be of use to you; (iv) assist in your participation in interactive services; and (v) notify you of any changes. The information will only be used as stated herein and/or in such other circumstances where there is an obligation to do so, or as the law permits, or where we have your consent, or where you have submitted information, images or photographs to be used on the Website.

 

3. We appreciate that some of the information we hold about you may be confidential and will only be disclosed outside the users of this Website : (i) at your request; or (ii) with your consent; or (iii) to investigate or prevent fraud; or (iv) if the law permits it; or (v) it is in the public interest; or (vi) in the event we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; (vii) to our third party providers which may include (without limitation) website developers, hosting providers, marketing assistants and our consultants, as necessary to fulfil our website service and business needs.

 

4. By submitting any information, images or photographs on the Website, you are providing us with your full permission to disclose this information on the internet.

 

5. Normally any personal/business details provided by you to us will not be exported outside the EEA. In the event of any information being disclosed outside the EEA, we have strict security procedures in place. Save as set out herein, no mailing lists will be shared with any third party. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

6. We will retain your personal data only for as long as is it legitimately required and for the purposes for which it was originally given. The personal details are then destroyed unless we are legally obliged to retain the data and/or transmit it to a regulatory or government authority.

 

7. We would ask that you keep us informed (by email, telephone, or in writing) of any changes in your personal data so that we may have our records up to date at all times. It is your responsibility to ensure any information you publish on the Website is up-to-date.

 

8. We will from time to time amend this Privacy Policy and such amendments will be posted on the Website. It is important that you read any such alterations as and when they are posted on the Website by us and should you object to any alteration, please contact us at marketingqueries@eveden.com.

 

9. Nothing on this Website constitutes advice, nor does the transmission, downloading or sending of any information create any contractual relationship. We, to the extent permitted by law, accept no liability or responsibility whatsoever for any loss or damage suffered by any user of the information contained on this Website. For the avoidance of doubt, nothing in our Privacy Policy shall limit our liability for any liability the limitation of which is not permitted by law.

 

10. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we can not guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

11. By continuing to use this Website you are deemed to accept the above and below terms and conditions.

 

12. Upon payment of a fee and by written request to us at marketingqueries@eveden.com you are entitled to a copy of the personal data held about you by us, as provided for under the Data Protection Act. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information.

 

Our commitment

 

We are committed to protecting your online privacy when you visit the Website. We do not collect personal information from you unless you volunteer it.

 

Why do we ask for personal information?

 

• If you have sent us an email, we will store this information only for the time that it takes us to respond to you and your query is fully dealt with and for so long as reasonably necessary to comply with our audit requirements.
• We may use your profile information to forward specific advertisements that are relevant to you.
• It is also used to send you communications published by other members, through the notice boards and / or via email depending on your preferences.

If you wish for your account to be removed, please contact us.

 

Subscribing to receive updates

 

We will store your email address and preferences in order to provide you with information and promotions, and updates that other members have published. You can update your email preferences in the edit profile section. If your details change, please contact us at marketingqueries@eveden.com and update your profile.

 

You must be 18 years old or older to subscribe to our Website.

 

If you wish to unsubscribe from this service please either click on the unsubscribe link at the footer of the emails you receive, or contact us.

 

What do we do with information collected?

 

We store information for the purpose of the activities outlined under paragraph 2 above. Please note that any information collected online is not entirely secure. While we will do everything possible to keep your information secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any data or personal information provided to us online. By providing details to us, you do so at your own risk.

 

Cookies

 

Certain parts of the Website use "cookies" to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites store on your computer's hard-drive when you visit such websites. Cookies can contain information such as your user ID and the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie contains is information that you have personally supplied.

 

We use cookies on the Website to enable us to deliver content that is specific to your interests and gives us an idea of which parts of the Website you are visiting and to recognise you when you return to the Website. Our cookies do not read data from your computer's hard-drive or read cookies created by other websites that you have visited.

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If, however, you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the Website.

 

Please note providers of third party content may also use cookies over which we have no control.

 

IP addresses

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

Third party websites and services

 

We are not responsible for any third party websites or services that are linked to our website. This includes social networking websites such as Facebook and Twitter, agent’s or retailer’s websites, external company’s providing hosting or email delivery systems, or any company advertising products and services on the Website. Note that these websites will contain their own privacy policies and terms and conditions and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the websites. Please check such policies before submitting any personal data to such third party websites.

 

Disclaimer:

 

 

All reasonable care has been taken in relation to the accuracy of the information on this Website. We do not make any warranties regarding the accuracy or completeness of the data on this Website and the data within it. The user of this Website understands that we, to the extent permitted by law, disclaim any liability for any damages in connection with the use by users of the website and its contents. We accept no responsibility or liability of any nature arising from either the content of or the use by any party of this Website and any information contained therein. For the avoidance of doubt, nothing in our Privacy Policy shall limit our liability for any liability the limitation of which is not permitted by law.

If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, please contact us at marketingqueries@eveden.com.